Sloping Roof Enclosures

The sloping roof electrical box is made from 316SS and is suitable for use in Zones 1 & 2, 21 & 22.

Specs

Make an Enquiry Alternate Enclosures

Sloping Roof Enclosures

HAE-note-2

Sloping Roof - No Gland Plate

Catalogue No.Height (mm)Width (mm)Depth (mm)Total Height (mm)Usable Depth (mm)
EBKS030215/G0300200150550105
EBKS030420/G0300400200610155
EBKS040315/G0400300150650105
EBKS040420/G0400400200710155
EBKS040620/G0400600200710155
EBKS040630/G0400600300795255
EBKS060420/G0600600300910155
EBKS060630/G0600600300995255
EBKS080620/G08006002001110155
EBKS080630/G08006003001195255
EBKS100620/G010006002001310155
EBKS120830/G012008003001595255

Sloping Roof - 1 x Bottom gland Plate

Catalogue No.Height (mm)Width (mm)Depth (mm)Total Height (mm)Usable Depth (mm)
EBKS030215300200150510105
EBKS030420300400200570155
EBKS040315400300150610105
EBKS040420400400200670155
EBKS040620400600200670155
EBKS040630400600300755255
EBKS060420600400200870155
EBKS060630600600300955255
EBKS0806208006002001070155
EBKS0806308006003001155255
EBKS10062010006002001270155
EBKS12083012008003001555255

Sloping Roof - 1 x Bottom, 2 x Side Gland Plates

Catalogue No.Height (mm)Width (mm)Depth (mm)Total Height (mm)Usable Depth (mm)
EBKS030215/G3300200150550105
EBKS030420/G3300400200610155
EBKS040315/G3400300150650105
EBKS040420/G3400400200710155
EBKS040620/G3400600200710155
EBKS040630/G3400600300795255
EBKS060420/G3600400200910155
EBKS060630/G3600600300995255
EBKS080620/G38006002001110155
EBKS080630/G38006003001195255
EBKS100620/G310006002001310155
EBKS120830/G312008003001595255

Applications

Suitable for use within chemical, petrochemical, dust and grain applications.

Features

  • Customised etched identification label
  • 40º sloping roof and 40mm overhang
  • Top and bottom mounting flanges for easy installation

Technical Information

  • Protection
    Ex e IIC T6 Gb
    Ex nA IIC T6
    Ex de IIC T6 Gb
    Ex tD A21/22 T80ºC
    DIP A21/22 Ta80ºC
    Ex t IIIC T80ºDb
  • Ambient Temperature
    -20ºC ~ +40ºC / 55ºC option
  • Range
    TBKS/CBKS Series

Inclusions

  • Steel mounting pan
  • 7mm square stainless steel lock
  • External mounting flange
  • Internal and external 6mm or 8mm earth stud
  • 3mm stainless steel gland plate
  • Earth strap kit
  • No gland plate option

Construction

Product Information

IECEx Certificate of Conformity

IECEx ITA 10.0023x

Projects

anderson-point

Fortescue Metal Group are expanding their iron ore capabilities to 155 Million Tonnes per year at Anderson Point in Port Hedland WA.

Weston Milling Overhaul

Weston Milling, located in Brisbane South required an overhaul of all their electrical equipment and enclosures after damage occurred during the 2011 floods.

Related Products